Privacy Statement (CA)

PRIVACY STATEMENT (CANADA)

This privacy statement was last changed on 03/17/2021 and applies to citizens of Canada.
In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://owit.org. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;

we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.
If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used. We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms
The following categories of data are collected:
A first and last name
Account name or alias
A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
An email address
A telephone number
Professional or employment-related information

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments
The following categories of data are collected
A first and last name
Account name or alias
A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
An email address
A telephone number
Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account
The following categories of data are collected
A first and last name
Account name or alias
An email address
A telephone number
IP address
Professional or employment-related information

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:
Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected
A first and last name
Account name or alias
An email address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:
To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased
The following categories of data are collected
A first and last name
Account name or alias
An email address
A telephone number

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected
A first and last name
Account name or alias
A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
An email address
A telephone number
IP address
Professional or employment-related information

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:
Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.
The following categories of data are collected
A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
IP address
Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to offer personalized products and services
The following categories of data are collected
A first and last name
Account name or alias
An email address
A telephone number
IP address

Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.9 OWIT does not sell data to third parties

  1. Sharing with other parties:
    We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

2.1 Purpose of the data transfer:
Payment processing
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

2.2 We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

  1. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) (https://owit.org/cookie-policy-ca/) webpage.

  1. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

  1. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

  1. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

  1. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data, we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always state clearly who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.

You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.

You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary for

the individual to be able to exercise rights.

  1. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

  1. Contact details

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:

Organization of Women in International Trade
c/o 1776 K Street, N.W., Suite 200
Washington, DC 20006, USA
Website: www.owit.org
President@owit.org
202-589-1834

Annex:
Paid Memberships Pro
Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site. At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to pre-populate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order. When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

WP Job Manager
This site adds the following cookies to help users gather job position posted, but OWIT International does not allow for submission of resumes through the www.owit.org.

WooCommerce
We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store
While you visit our site, we will track:
Products you have viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We will also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you are browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We will use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and order
Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
Process payments and prevent fraud
Set up your account for our store
Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
Improve our store offerings
Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 1 year for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access?

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example website administrators can access:

Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds, and support you. 

 

 

This privacy statement was last changed on 03/04/2021, last checked on 03/04/2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://owit.org. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.9 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to Third Parties

The following categories of data are collected

    2. Sharing with other parties

    We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

    Purpose of the data transfer: Payments processing
    Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

    Purpose of the data transfer: payment processing
    Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

    We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

    3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

    Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

    4. Cookies

    Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

    We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

    Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

    The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

    5. Security

    We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

    6. Third party websites

    This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

    7. Amendments to this privacy statement

    We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

    8. Accessing and modifying your data

    If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

    8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

    1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
    2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
    3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
    4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
    5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
    6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

    9. Children

    Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

    10. Contact details

    Organization of Women in International Trade
    OWIT International
    c/o 1776 K Street, N.W.,
    Suite 200
    Washington, DC 20006, USA
    United States
    Website: https://owit.org
    Email: president@owit.org

    Phone number: 202-589-1834

    We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
    OWITInternational
    c/o 1776 K Street, N.W.,
    Suite 200
    Washington, DC 20006, USA
    President@owit.org
    202-589-1834

    Annex

    Paid Memberships Pro

    Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

    At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site. At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to prepopulate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order. When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

    WooCommerce

    This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

    We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

    What we collect and store

    While you visit our site, we’ll track:
    • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
    • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
    • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
    We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

    Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

    When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
    • Send you information about your account and order
    • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
    • Process payments and prevent fraud
    • Set up your account for our store
    • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
    • Improve our store offerings
    • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
    If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

    Who on our team has access

    Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
    • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
    • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
    Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

    What we share with others

    In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

    We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

    Payments

    In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

    We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

    WP Job Manager

    This site adds the following cookies to help users resume job submissions that they have started but have not completed: wp-job-manager-submitting-job-id and wp-job-manager-submitting-job-key

    WooCommerce

    This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

    We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

    What we collect and store

    While you visit our site, we’ll track:
    • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
    • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
    • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
    We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

    Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

    When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
    • Send you information about your account and order
    • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
    • Process payments and prevent fraud
    • Set up your account for our store
    • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
    • Improve our store offerings
    • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
    If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

    Who on our team has access

    Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
    • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
    • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
    Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

    What we share with others

    In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

    We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

    Payments

    In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

    We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.